Safest Cities in Texas
Top 50 cities (≥10,000 pop) by lowest FBI UCR violent crime rate per 100,000 · 2024. Lead: Memorial Villages at 9/100K.
FBI UCR Safest-Cities Snapshot: Texas
Texas lists 50 cities with 10,000+ population for 2024, spanning Memorial Villages at 9/100K violent down to McKinney at 117.3/100K on this cut. That is a 108.3/100K spread inside the safest cohort alone, not a single statewide rate. Cohort average: 76 violent offenses per 100,000 residents.
Memorial Villages reported 1 violent and 55 property offenses on a 11,170 reporting population in 2024. Property rate 492.4/100K sits beside the 9/100K violent rate. Top five on the table: Memorial Villages, Trophy Club, Helotes, Southlake, Corinth.
Memorial Villages offense desk
Memorial Villages's violent rate fell 50.2% vs 2023 (18.0 → 9.0 per 100K) while staying #1 on this Texas list.
Mix index is HHI × 10,000 on Part I violent shares for the #1 city only, distinct from the per-100K ranking table.
| # | City | Grade | Population | Violent Crime Rate | Property Crime Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memorial Villages | A+ | 11,170 | 9/100K | 492.4/100K |
| 2 | Trophy Club | A+ | 13,644 | 14.7/100K | 395.8/100K |
| 3 | Helotes | A | 10,247 | 29.3/100K | 1073.5/100K |
| 4 | Southlake | A | 31,095 | 32.2/100K | 1000.2/100K |
| 5 | Corinth | A+ | 24,056 | 33.3/100K | 706.7/100K |
| 6 | Melissa | A+ | 27,831 | 35.9/100K | 341.3/100K |
| 7 | Colleyville | A+ | 25,630 | 39/100K | 538.4/100K |
| 8 | Murphy | A+ | 20,867 | 43.1/100K | 474.4/100K |
| 9 | Lumberton | A+ | 14,304 | 48.9/100K | 489.4/100K |
| 10 | Canyon | A | 16,609 | 54.2/100K | 674.3/100K |
| 11 | Prosper | A | 46,065 | 54.3/100K | 998.6/100K |
| 12 | West University Place | A | 14,720 | 54.3/100K | 991.8/100K |
| 13 | Flower Mound | A | 80,455 | 57.2/100K | 582.9/100K |
| 14 | Fulshear | A+ | 26,048 | 57.6/100K | 364.7/100K |
| 15 | Hutto | A | 43,212 | 57.9/100K | 1034.4/100K |
| 16 | Fate | A+ | 27,141 | 59/100K | 482.7/100K |
| 17 | University Park | A | 25,241 | 63.4/100K | 1434.2/100K |
| 18 | Wylie | A | 62,210 | 65.9/100K | 860/100K |
| 19 | Leander | A | 87,740 | 69.5/100K | 988.1/100K |
| 20 | Whitehouse | A+ | 10,034 | 69.8/100K | 378.7/100K |
| 21 | Sachse | A | 34,574 | 72.3/100K | 737.5/100K |
| 22 | Fairview | A | 10,915 | 73.3/100K | 925.3/100K |
| 23 | Highland Village | A | 16,150 | 74.3/100K | 1071.2/100K |
| 24 | Keller | A | 46,523 | 77.4/100K | 655.6/100K |
| 25 | Sugar Land | A | 107,757 | 78/100K | 1383.7/100K |
| 26 | Lakeway | A | 19,170 | 78.2/100K | 1220.7/100K |
| 27 | Santa Fe | A | 13,055 | 84.3/100K | 735.4/100K |
| 28 | Horizon City | A | 24,703 | 85/100K | 655.8/100K |
| 29 | Fredericksburg | A | 11,721 | 85.3/100K | 554.6/100K |
| 30 | Manvel | A | 20,555 | 87.6/100K | 1080/100K |
| 31 | Belton | B | 25,888 | 92.7/100K | 1943/100K |
| 32 | Mansfield | A | 80,569 | 93.1/100K | 1381.4/100K |
| 33 | Cedar Park | A | 77,351 | 95.7/100K | 1198.4/100K |
| 34 | Pearland | A | 128,322 | 95.9/100K | 1440.1/100K |
| 35 | Iowa Colony | A | 13,478 | 96.5/100K | 593.6/100K |
| 36 | Sanger | A | 10,153 | 98.5/100K | 1122.8/100K |
| 37 | Bonham | A | 11,031 | 99.7/100K | 689/100K |
| 38 | Friendswood | A | 40,763 | 100.6/100K | 544.6/100K |
| 39 | Frisco | A | 232,961 | 100.9/100K | 1002.7/100K |
| 40 | Heath | A | 11,784 | 101.8/100K | 441.3/100K |
| 41 | Royse City | A | 29,149 | 102.9/100K | 898.8/100K |
| 42 | Coppell | A | 41,549 | 103.5/100K | 825.5/100K |
| 43 | League City | A | 116,881 | 103.5/100K | 1160.2/100K |
| 44 | Allen | A | 113,737 | 106.4/100K | 878.3/100K |
| 45 | Roanoke | A | 11,174 | 107.4/100K | 1226.1/100K |
| 46 | Boerne | A | 23,165 | 107.9/100K | 1178.5/100K |
| 47 | Seagoville | A | 20,329 | 108.2/100K | 1524.9/100K |
| 48 | Galena Park | A | 10,136 | 108.5/100K | 789.3/100K |
| 49 | Watauga | A | 22,717 | 114.5/100K | 854/100K |
| 50 | McKinney | A | 219,132 | 117.3/100K | 815.5/100K |
Texas overview · Most dangerous cities · National safest cities · Methodology - FBI UCR Part I rates; cities ≥10,000 pop; 2024.